Zeal Limited

Website Privacy Notice

  1. Your personal data

The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018.

  1. Who we are

Zeal Limited is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the UK GDPR. This Website Privacy Notice explains how Zeal Limited, Company Registration 132932C, collects, uses and discloses the personal data we collect about you. Zeal Limited is registered with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner under Registration number R002917. Our website address is: http://zeal.im.

  1. Using your personal data

Zeal Limited will collect and use your personal data for various purposes such as:

  • To let you know about any changes to our services;
  • To fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time;
  • To comply with professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of The Chartered Institute of Company Secretaries and The Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development;
  • To provide, operate, process and administer Zeal Limited’s services or to process applications for Zeal Limited’s services;
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claims;
  • To verify the identity or authority of relevant individuals, representatives who contact Zeal Limited or may be contacted by Zeal Limited;
  1. The personal data we use

The personal data Zeal Limited may collect from you in order to contact or identify you, may include but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and surname
  • Cookie and usage data
  1. Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

  1. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

  1. Contact forms- Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  1. Processing of 3rd Party Personal Data  

Where you supply Zeal Limited with personal data about another individual you must ensure you:

  • Have that individual’s agreement to the supply of the personal information
  • For Zeal Limited to use, collect, and disclose that individual’s personal data to provide the services and otherwise in accordance with this Policy Notice
  • Ensure that the personal information provided, is up to date and notify us as soon as you become aware if any information is incorrect
  • Provide the third party with a copy of this Privacy Notice
  1. Further processing

Where Zeal Limited wish to process your personal data for a new purpose, not covered within this Privacy Notice, then you will be provided with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, Zeal Limited will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Keeping your Data Secure

Zeal Limited complies with its obligations under the UK GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; and ensuring it is stored and destroyed securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Zeal Limited is committed to the security of your data however it is important to accept that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Internally, Zeal Limited restricts access to personal data to employees or parties who need access to the data in order to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality. Zeal Limited reviews its security arrangements on a periodic basis.

  1. Legal basis for processing your personal data

Processing of your personal data is undertaken by Zeal Limited:

  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • for the performance of any contract entered into between you and Zeal Limited; or
  • where it is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of yourself and other related parties.
  1. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  1. Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

  1. How long we retain your personal data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

  1. Sharing of your personal data

Any data Zeal Limited receive will be kept strictly confidential unless the Company is compelled to disclose it. On occasions it may be appropriate for Zeal Limited to share your personal information with our employees and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, managing or terminating our relationship with you. Including parties that provide products or services to us or on our behalf and parties that collaborate with us in the provision of products or services to you. In some instances, such parties may also provide certain information technology and data processing services to us so that we may operate our business.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
  • to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, court orders or in response to legal proceedings;
  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person, you or members within Zeal Limited; or
  • where we consider it necessary or derisible to disclose to any police, judicial, fiscal, regulatory or other public authority.

Any authorised third parties that Zeal Limited may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on the Company’s behalf. When the third party no longer needs your data to fulfil the service, they will dispose of the details in line with our internal procedures.

  1. Transfer of your personal data

Personal Data will never be transferred to a country or territory outside of the European Economic Area. Unless that country or territory has adequate safeguards in place to protect your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of your personal data.

  1. Links to other websites

The Zeal website, may include links to other websites. If you choose to click on these links and leave our website, we have no control over that website. We advise that before use, you look at their Privacy Policy and advise this of any site which you may visit. We do not take responsibility for the content, policies or practices of these third party sites or services.

  1. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  1. Tracking and Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  1. Your rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Unless subject to an exemption under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right of portability;
  • The right to object;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to object to automated decision making including profiling;
  • Right of rectification;
  • The right to be forgotten;
  • The right to claim.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Zeal Limited Data Protection Officer.

  1. Exercising your rights   

To exercise any of your rights you can contact the Zeal Limited Data Protection Officer at;

DPO:               Julia Featherstone, 30 Groudle Road, Onchan, Isle of Man, IM32EH

Telephone:      07624 429648

Email:              julia@zeal.im

If you think Zeal Limited have not complied with your rights, you can make a complaint to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner:

Address: The Office of the Information Commissioner, First Floor, Prospect House, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1ET

Telephone:      +44 1624 693260

Email:              ask@inforights.im